back to directory!
 

I want it in German - in Deutsch! En francais Svenska Не бойтесь шешершней! Espanol

© 1998-2016
www.hornissenschutz.de
www.vespa-crabro.de
- updated 2016-10-31 -

Lunar Hornet Moth
Sesia bembeciformis Hübner, 1806

Family: Aegeriidae, Sesiidae (clearwing)
Synonym:
Sphecia crabroniformis

Other
engl. name: Lunar Hornet Clearwing
German
names: Hornissenschwärmer, Großer Weiden-Glasflügler

The Lunar Hornet Moth belongs to a family of Lepidoptera, commonly known as clearwings.

Rather similar to the Hornet Moth (Look previous page!), this species can easily be distinguished by the dark head and tegulae. One of several similar 'mimic' species, this is one of the largest, and presents a fearsome sight to the uninitiated.

Best looked for in July, as the adults emerge and rest low down on the trunks of the foodplants, sallow and willow (Salix spp.). The eggs are laid on the bark, and the larvae burrow into the wood, feeding internally.

Wingspan 32-42 mm.

Photos: Ian Kimber
Sesia bembeciformis; Foto: Ian Kimber
 

Sesia bembeciformis; Foto: Ian Kimber Sesia bembeciformis; Foto: Ian Kimber

 


next page: Hornet News


 

back to directory!

Hymenoptera>Vespoidea>Vespidae>Vespa crabro>Hornisse>Hornet>Frelon>Hoornaar>Vespa grande>Abejorro>Calabrone
Hymenoptera>Vespoidea>Vespidae>Vespa crabro>Hornisse>Hornet>Frelon>Hoornaar>Vespa grande>Abejorro>Calabrone

Webmaster:
Dieter Kosmeier

Hymenoptera>Vespoidea>Vespidae>Vespa crabro>Hornisse>Hornet>Frelon>Hoornaar>Vespa grande>Abejorro>Calabrone
Hymenoptera>Vespoidea>Vespidae>Vespa crabro>Hornisse>Hornet>Frelon>Hoornaar>Vespa grande>Abejorro>Calabrone

 

NACH OBEN!

 

www.hornissenschutz.de

www.vespa-crabro.de